Monday, April 18, 2011

19 Weeks



Weekly photo from Saturday. Gah not a good hair day lol I was actually wearing regular jeans but that's a maternity top. I've been up 8 lbs all week until Friday I gained another lb so look at it as you want. Baby weighs about 8 1/2 ounces & is 6 inches long, about the size of a large heirloom tomato.


This isnt really a fair comparison since I was sitting in the first one. But here's a late 19 week photo from Rylie pregnancy & 19 weeks with this one!

 I've had a huge appetite increase lately. I feel like a bottomless pit. I bought a lot of fresh fruits & veggies I've been snacking on. Trying to prevent gaining like I did the first time! But this is definitely getting to the harder months where I just wanna eat! lol

This week has also been the start of leg cramps. I've had charley horses already a few weeks back but these are different cramps. Exhaustion has also kicked back in and heartburn's starting to appear too. I had it so bad with Rylie I needed a prescription so I'm expecting that this time too.

I've had some frustration this week. With Rylie I worked in an office, sat at a desk for 8 hours everyday, came home & napped, had dinner with David, then watched tv & went to bed. This pregnancy I'm always on the go, running around like crazy & chasing a 3 1/2 yr old. Well, I finally decided to nap on Friday afternoon & missed our baby's dresser being delivered. Grrr. Hopefully they wont charge extra fees to reschedule that. I feel like I cant take a break or else everything falls apart. I feel so exhausted & yet like I'm not doing near enough as I should. It's been very frustrating this week!

On a happy note, we rescheduled our ultrasound appointment for THIS THURSDAY! I'm so happy! I just asked if I could move it up a week & they let me since I'm 20 wks this Sat. Cant wait to get started on actual baby planning with knowing if we're having a boy or girl!

2 comments:

Rosie said...

Oh the charlie horses. I forgot about those. They suck! YAY for finding out the gender. That's soooo exciting!!

Brittany and Charlie-Social Butterfly said...

Um SO EXCITED to find out what you are having! I'm sorry you're so tired. It is so different being prego when you already have one. Keep on going! You look great!