Friday, February 29, 2008

Some Funnies....

I meant to post these earlier this week, but time got away from me! Here are some recent funny pictures of Rylie....

Her shirt says "Tax Deduction" haha Don't forget tax day is coming up!

Her shirt says "Party in my crib 2 a.m."--I can see we're gonna have trouble when she's older!


She's just sittin there watching TV, holding her beloved remote, which for some reason fascinates her. Sometimes the remote will make her laugh more than a toy & just by lookin at it!

She WAS playing on her tummy pad & the next thing we know, she's pooped out, all curled up on top of it! Guess she was worn out!


Sunday, February 24, 2008

Busy Weekend

Saturday, us 3 went to Eagle Ridge Resort in Grandview, Texas for a suprise birthday party for Mary Sisk, a distant relative on my dad's side of the family. This was also the chance for Rylie to meet everybody on that side for the 1st time because I hadn't seen a lot of the people there since our family reunion that's in August. She was just a hit! The party was really fun too!



The Louis side that attended & Mary, the birthday girl!
(Rylie was sleeping at this time)

After she woke up-wearing her I'm A Little Pepper shirt! haha

Also, today I started working back at our church nursery. I'll be there every Sunday morning & occasionally Wednesday or Saturday nights as needed. This will give me something to do that's on my own & earn a lil extra money. Rylie can come to work with me, but she won't be in the room I'll be working in.
Then, Sunday evening we took some dinner to a couple in our Sunday School class who just adopted a newborn girl a week & a half ago. Rylie got to meet the precious lil baby & just laughed at the baby's dad & was "talking" to him the whole time we were there. I think she made a new friend!

PS HOPE YOU FEEL BETTER ERIN!! (my friend from Dallas is sick & couldn't visit Rylie Saturday evening)

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

It's Been 4 Months!!

Well, usually this blog is all about Rylie, but today I wanted to also mention something that I'm excited about. I've lost 30 lbs since I gave birth to Rylie, which still puts me 4-5 lbs away from my pre-pregnancy size, but I'm really close! I've been kinda stuck at this point for almost a month now, so I'm going to work extra hard these next couple of weeks! Here's a picture showing my success! These were the jeans I bought exactly a week after I gave birth to Rylie & they were tight on me then!

Ok, now on to Rylie. She turned 4 months old today! She acts like she's such a big girl now and knows everything. She was "talking" real sternly to her doctor today on her 4 month check-up, probably telling him that she didn't need the shots. Too bad he said! She did so great though! David and I distracted her with a toy & she didn't start crying until after the 2nd shot! Then she fell asleep in the car & we took her shopping. She woke up in the store & it was like nothing ever happened this morning! Here are her stats for today:
Height: 24 1/4 in long--50 percentile
Weight: 13 lbs 10 oz--75 percentile
Abilities: roll from belly to back (only done a couple times tho), hold her head up real good when laying on belly, stand real good when holding her up, good hand-eye coordination for reaching for toys above her and bringing her thumb to her mouth, responds to sound & turns her head towards it, responds with smile and laughter, sleeps through the night, holds head up perfectly, can sit up all the way with little support, and oh yeah SHE CUT HER FIRST TOOTH!!! It's completely broken through the skin & sticking out there! It finally made its appearance this past weekend, so we've seen some relief from the symptoms of teething.
Well, I guess that's about it for now! Here's some pictures of Rylie from today....





Thursday, February 14, 2008

Pepper Valentine's!!!


Yay! Today's Valentine's Day-Rylie's first! This morning, David and I took Rylie to the Dr Pepper Museum in downtown Waco. We did the tour & Rylie learned how to make Dr Pepper. We also HAD to buy her the little pink onesie that says "I'm a little Pepper" haha! Can't wait to put that on her! Then we went to lunch at Buzzard Billy's before David had to be at work. It was really fun spending the morning on a little outting and Rylie did very very well! She hasn't been sleeping real good at night lately, so it was a miracle she was not fussy all morning! Well, here's some pictures to enjoy! HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY!!



Monday, February 11, 2008

Rylie's Baptism

Well, Sunday went off quite well! Rylie looked GORGEOUS in her baptism gown & did really good all day, despite having been teething the entire previous week and cranky most of the time. She had a great turnout for her big day & received lots of nice things! Here are a few pictures, the rest are in her photo album!


Monday, February 4, 2008

Superbowl Sunday!

Yesterday was Rylie's first Superbowl Sunday. We went to Sunday School in the morning & Rylie stayed in the nursery for the first time! Then we went to our friends Seth & Whitney Kovar's house for the game. She was such a good girl! Except she got scared when everybody jumped up and yelled at the TV haha!


Our Family's First Superbowl

On a side note, I think Rylie is really starting to teethe! We'd been wondering for awhile, but today she was definitely showing signs! She's been gnawing on her knuckles all day & wouldn't let me put her down at all! She's been sooo fussy and drooling up a storm. The doctor says we'll just have to wait and see though. It could just be coincidental apparently, but my mom says I teethed real early, so who knows!

Also, check out Rylie's new video on the link on the right. She rolled from her belly to her back last week and it's quite a long video, but she only does it at the beginning so you don't have to watch the whole thing.